Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment to You

What does this Privacy Notice cover?

This Privacy Notice provides information regarding personal data which is processed by MP2 Energy LLC and its subsidiaries(“MP2 Energy”), a company within the Shell group of companies (‘Shell’) in relation to residential customers and thoseindividuals who work for or on behalf of our business customers and/or visitors to our website.

MP2 Energy is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal data. This Privacy Notice explains what personal data is processed, for which purposes, how long we hold the personal data for, how to access and update your personal data and where to go for further information.

In this Privacy Notice, when we refer to "personal data", we mean information which could directly identify you (for example, your name or home address) and information which could indirectly identify you, meaning that it could identify you when combined with other information which we hold about you (for example, your gender or date of birth). "Process" or "processing" means just about any conceivable use of personal data, including recording, storing, viewing or disclosing personal data.

Special Notice – if you are under 14 years old. Processing children’s personal data

Our website contains educational, energy-related information that may be of interest to children. MP2 Energy does not seek to gather personal information online from or about children under the age of 14. If you are under 14 years’ old please do not send us your personal data (for example, your name, address and email address). If you wish to contact us in a way which requires you to submit your personal data (such as for education or innovation events) please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Who is responsible for any personal data collected?

MP2 Energy LLC whose registered address is C T Corporation System, 1999 Bryan Street, Suite 900 Dallas, TX 75201 USA and/or one or more of its subsidiaries.

What personal data do we process?

If you choose to open an account with us we will gather personal data from residential and business customers in the following categories:

Residential customers:

Name and contact details, historical, current and ongoing electricity usage, previous address history, your date of birth and bank account, credit card or other payment details.

Should your circumstances change, we may ask for additional information to allow us to service your account such as new address or bank account or credit card details.

We will also gather information if you contact us with an enquiry or complaint including information necessary to try to resolve a complaint.

Business customers:

We gather business contact and other information such as job title, department, name of organization and your dealings with MP2 Energyon behalf of the relevant business customer.

All customers

In addition, in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to protect MP2 Energy’s and Shell’s assets and employees/contractors and specifically to ensure that we can comply with trade control, anti-money laundering and/or bribery and corruption laws and other regulatory requirements, we carry out screening on our customers against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources.

This does not result in any automated decision making in relation to any customer.

For what purposes do we process the personal data?

We process personal data covered by this Privacy Notice for the following purposes:

(or for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, for example such as storing or deleting it).

Why do you process my personal data?

The personal data covered by this Privacy Notice is only processed:

In those cases where processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Who will we share the personal data with?

The personal data covered by this Privacy Notice is exclusively processed for the purposes referred to above and will only be shared on a strict need to know basis with:

Transfers of personal data

Where the personal data has been transferred to subsidiaries or companies within the Shell Group and/or to authorized third parties we take organizational, contractual and legal measures to ensure that your personal data is exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above and that adequate levels of protection have been implemented in order to safeguard your personal data. These measures include Binding Corporate Rules for transfers among the Shell Group. You can find a copy of these at www.shell.com/privacy.html or by contacting privacy-office-SI@shell.com .

What are the consequences of not providing personal data?

You are not required to register or provide information to us in order to view a large majority of our site. However, to obtain services from MP2 Energy or to access portions of our Website – including, but not limited to – MP2 Energy’s “My Account”, “Customer Login”, "Net Metering" or other services provided by MP2 Energy, you will need to provide the personal information described above.

How long do you hold any personal data for?

For B2B customers personal data that is required for the purposes of conclusion and execution of agreements are held during the duration of the contractual relationship and up to 15 years after. For agreements which have a term of more than five years these agreements will be held for 35 years with effect from the commencement of the agreement.

The data re screening against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources, is held for no longer than 15 years after it was first gathered.

For B2C customers personal data processed is deleted or made anonymous (such that it will no longer be possible to identify an individual);

(1) without undue delay upon them requesting that their account is deleted; OR

(2) within 5 years for all subscribed services after our last interaction with you;.

In all cases information may be held for a) a longer period of time where there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so (in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for the legal or regulatory purpose) or b) a shorter period where the individual objects to the processing of their personal data and there is no longer a legitimate purpose to retain it.

My Data

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. You can access your personal data, request correction or deletion,opt out of direct marketing or opt out of your personal data being shared with third parties at any time by contacting us at (832) 510-1030, Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m.- 5:00 p.m CST, following the “Email Us” link on our website (www.mp2energy.com), or write to us at:

MP2 Energy LLC
21 Waterway Avenue
Suite 450
The Woodlands, TX 77380
Attn: Legal Department

Note that we may not be able to action a request for deletion if the personal data is required for a lawfully permitted purpose such as completing a transaction for which the personal information was collected or to comply with a legal obligation such as financial reporting. However, the personal data will be deleted once no longer needed for that purpose in line with the time periods set out above.

Who can I contact for more information?

If you have any issues, queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data please contact us at MP2 Energy LLC, 21 Waterway Ave., Suite 450, The Woodlands, Texas 77380, Legal@MP2Energy.com or Shell Group Chief Privacy Officer at Shell International B.V. The Hague, The Netherlands - Trade Register, No. 27155369 Correspondence: PO Box 162, 2501 AN, The Hague Privacy-Office-SI@shell.com .

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your personal data by MP2 Energy then you can lodge a complaint with your local State attorney general or with the Dutch Data Protection Authority as the lead supervisory authority for the Shell group of companies whose address is PrinsClauslaan 60, 2595 AJ The Hague, Netherlands. Please visit https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en for more information.

Cookies and similar technologies

MP2 Energy may use “cookie” technology on our Website. “Cookies” are small text files used by a website to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of the site, and to track behavior on the website pages you visit, among other uses. Our website may automatically collect Cookies and other information – including, but not limited to, your domain name. MP2 Energy may compile aggregate data for statistical purposes, in order to improve our content of our website or to better administer the web pages available on the MP2 Energy website.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed over time. This Privacy Notice was last updated on October 24, 2019.