Skip to main content

Business Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment to You

What does this Privacy Notice cover?

This Privacy Notice provides information regarding your personal information which is processed by MP2 Energy LLC (“MP2 Energy”), a company within the Shell group of companies (‘Shell’), and the subsidiaries of MP2 Energy, in relation to (i) individuals who work for, or on behalf of, or who are shareholders of our business customers (‘Business Customers’), (ii) suppliers or vendors (‘Suppliers’), and (iii) business partners, including within non MP2 Energy-operated joint ventures, as well as investors and shareholders (‘Business Partners’). This policy also includes those Business Customers, Suppliers, and Business Partners who use our website, any mobile applications, and all digital assets contained or offered therein.

Bespoke notices and supplementary privacy statements may contain further information to reflect local practices and legal requirements regarding the processing of your personal information. In those instances, such privacy notices will be communicated to you separately.

If you would like to receive this Privacy Notice in an alternative format (for example, in larger print) or if you have any questions about our processing of your personal information which are not answered by this notice, please contact us at privacy@mp2energy.com or call 1-877-238-5343.

MP2 Energy is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Notice explains what personal information is processed, why we are processing your personal information and for which purposes, how long we hold your personal information, how to access and update your personal information and where to go for further information.

In this Privacy Notice, when we refer to "personal information ", we mean information which could directly identify you (for example, your name or home address) and information which could indirectly identify you, meaning that it could identify you when combined with other information which we hold about you (for example, your gender or date of birth). "Process" or "processing" means just about any conceivable use of personal information, including recording, storing, viewing or disclosing personal information.

MP2 Energy does not sell your information

MP2 Energy will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties, and will only make it available to third parties involved in the performance of the service agreed with you. Our employees and any third parties utilized by us are contractually obligated to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your information.

Special Notice: Processing children’s personal information (if you are under 13 years old)

Our website may contain educational, energy-related information that may be of interest to children. MP2 Energy does not seek to gather personal information online from or about children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you wish to contact us in a way which requires you to submit your personal information (such as for education or innovation events), please have your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Who is responsible for any personal information collected?

MP2 Energy LLC whose registered address is C T Corporation System, 1999 Bryan Street, Suite 900 Dallas, TX 75201 USA and/or one or more of its subsidiaries.

What personal information do we collect and process?

We process personal information from and in relation to individuals who are, or who work for or on behalf of or who are shareholders of our Business Customers, Suppliers, Business Partners in the following categories:

Screening

In order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to protect the assets, employees, and contractors of MP2 Energy and Shell, and specifically to ensure that we can comply with trade control, anti-money laundering and/or bribery and corruption laws and other regulatory requirements, we may carry out screening (pre-contract and on a periodic basis post-contract) on owners, shareholders and directors of our Business Customers, Suppliers and Business Partners against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources.

The screening does not involve profiling or automated decision making in relation to the counterparties or potential counterparties.

What is the basis for processing your personal information?

The personal information covered by this Privacy Notice is only processed:

In those cases where processing is based on consent, and subject to applicable local law which provides otherwise, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

For what purposes do we process your personal information?

We process your personal information for purposes, that may include, but are not limited to the following:

or for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, such as:

What are the consequences of not providing personal information?

Personal information gathered by MP2 Energy for these purposes, either directly or indirectly, are required in order to:

Failure to provide us with any information that is required will negatively affect our ability to communicate with you, or our ability to enter into a contract with a counterparty or continue to contract with a counterparty.

Who will we share the personal information with?

The personal information covered by this Privacy Notice is exclusively processed for the purposes referred to above and will only be shared on a strict need-to-know basis and for a relevant, legitimate business purpose with the following categories of recipients:

Please note that we may also disclose anonymized aggregated information about our users, that does not identify any individual, without any restriction.

Security and transfer of your of personal information

Where personal information has been transferred to affiliates of MP2 Energy and/or to authorized third parties, we take organizational, contractual and legal measures to ensure that your personal information is exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above and that adequate levels of protection have been implemented in order to safeguard your personal information. These measures include Binding Corporate Rules for transfers among MP2 Energy and its affiliates. You can find a copy of these at www.shell.com/privacy.html or by contacting privacy-office-SI@shell.com.

How long do we hold your personal information?

With some exceptions which are explained in supplementary privacy statements, any personal information that is required for the purposes of conclusion and execution of agreements with Business Customers, Suppliers and Business Partners or for considering bids or tenders, will be held during the duration of the contractual relationship and up to 15 years after. For agreements which have a term of more than five years and for the purposes set out above, these agreements will be held for 35 years with effect from the commencement of the agreement.

In all other cases for the purposes set out above, including personal information gathered as part of any unsuccessful bids to MP2 Energy or which relates to the screening against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources, such personal information is held for no longer than 15 years after it was first gathered.

In all cases, information may be held for (a) a longer period of time where there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so (in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for the legal or regulatory purpose) or (b) a shorter period where the individual objects to the processing of their personal information and there is no longer a legitimate business purpose to retain it.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. Any US resident, regardless of state of residency, has the right to the following:

How to exercise your rights in relation to your personal information

To exercise any of your rights listed or to submit a verifiable request, contact us by any of the following methods:

MP2 Energy LLC
21 Waterway Avenue
Suite 450
The Woodlands, TX 77380
Attn: Privacy Team

The verifiable request must:

MP2 Energy cannot respond to your request unless we can verify your identity or if you are an authorized agent, your authority to make the request on behalf of the consumer. We will aim to verify your identity based on personal information we already hold about you. If we need to request further information from you in order to verify your identity, we will only use that personal information for the purposes of identifying you or that you have authorized the request.

Note that we may not be able to action a request for deletion if the personal information is required for a lawfully permitted purpose such as completing a transaction for which the personal information was collected or to comply with a legal obligation such as financial reporting. However, the personal information will be deleted once no longer needed for that purpose in line with the time periods set out above.

Communication and Marketing

You may receive offers on behalf of the relevant Business Customer, Supplier or Business Partner. On all occasions you will be given the opportunity to use the unsubscribe functionality through the different digital channels we use to interact with you.

Who can I contact for more information?

If you have any issues, queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal information please contact us at privacy@mp2energy.com or MP2 Energy LLC, 21 Waterway Ave., Suite 450, The Woodlands, Texas 77380 Attention: Privacy Team, or Shell Group Chief Privacy Officer at Shell International B.V. The Hague, The Netherlands - Trade Register, No. 27155369 Correspondence: PO Box 162, 2501 AN, The Hague Privacy-Office-SI@shell.com.

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your personal information by MP2 Energy then you can lodge a complaint with your local State attorney general or with the Dutch Data Protection Authority as the lead supervisory authority for the Shell group of companies whose address is PrinsClauslaan 60, 2595 AJ The Hague, Netherlands. Please visit https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en for more information.

Cookies and similar technologies

MP2 Energy may use “cookie” technology on our Website. “Cookies” are small text files used by a website to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of the site, and to track behavior on the website pages you visit, among other uses. Our website may automatically collect Cookies and other information – including, but not limited to, your domain name. MP2 Energy may compile aggregate data for statistical purposes, in order to improve our content of our website or to better administer the web pages available on the MP2 Energy website.

Links to other websites

Our services may contain links to other websites or social media features which are provided as a convenience, such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter or YouTube. We are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of those websites or the information they may collect (which may include IP address). You should contact such third parties directly to determine their respective privacy policies. Links to any other party’s website or content do not constitute or imply an endorsement or recommendation by us of the linked website or content.

California Consumer Privacy Rights

For the avoidance of doubt, all of the aforementioned provisions in the Privacy Notice apply to all consumers whose personal information is processed by MP2 Energy in the United States of America regardless of state of residency.  These rights are without prejudice to any additional rights you may have in line with local law.

As previously stated, MP2 Energy does not sell your information. If you would like to make a Data Subject Request please review our Consumer Privacy Policy under the section labeled “California Consumer Privacy Rights on our website www.mp2energy.com.

MP2 Energy will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights explained in this Privacy Notice regardless of whether or not the California Consumer Privacy Act applies to you, including:

The categories of Personal Information that MP2 Energy collects from you, include:

The categories of third parties to whom MP2 Energy may disclose your Personal Information may include:

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed over time. This Privacy Notice was last updated on December 18, 2020.